CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G80131

Ms. Sarah Nichols
Phoenix International Freight Services
712 North Central
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of linear guides from Korea.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pacific Bearing Company.

The items in question are described as linear guide mechanisms manufactured in Korea, using roller bearings originating in Taiwan. Descriptive information, including technical illustrations, was submitted.

The guides in question are linear bearings designed for use with guide rails. Although you state in your request that the guide mechanism incorporates cylindrical rollers as rolling elements, the illustrations submitted indicate that the rolling elements used in the subject linear guide are steel balls. The country of origin of the linear guide is Korea.

The applicable subheading for linear guides incorporating steel balls as rolling elements will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for linear guides incorporating cylindrical rollers as rolling elements will be 8482.50.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other cylindrical bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that linear guides, whether incorporating steel balls or cylindrical rollers as rolling elements, are not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division